University of British Columbia Athletics

UBC Sports Hall of Fame

100 Years of Athletic Excellence

The UBC Sport Hall of Fame acknowledges UBC's more than 100 years of athletic history - the university’s outstanding athletes, teams, builders and their accomplishments.

The first inductions into the Hall were celebrated in 1993 and with each year since inductees of unparalleled quality have been embraced, the product of a careful research and selection committee process.

From 1995 until 2000, the Athletic Department’s Hall of Fame induction banquets were held in conjunction with the UBC Alumni Association. In 2002, the UBC Hall of Fame ceremonies joined with the Big Block Club induction ceremonies.

In 2012, a new UBC Sports Hall of Fame was unveiled in the main foyer of the Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre. The Hall of Fame features displays that highlight some of UBC's most important sports figures and moments in time, through photographs and sports memorabilia, as well as an interactive audio / video kiosk covering the many accomplishments of UBC's Hall of Fame inductees.

UBC Sports Hall of Fame, Doug Mitchell Thunderbird Sports Centre

   
Inductees By Sport

Baseball
Francis, Jeff
Basketball
Bardsley, Jim
Jackson, J.D.
Mahon Cornwall, Thelma
McDermott, Nora
McGeer, Pat
McGuinness, Erica
McLeod, John
Mills, Jessica
Mullins, Peter
Nickle, Lisa
Pringle, George
Robertson, Sandy
Robertson, Barbara
Sargent, Joanne
Team, 1929-1930 UBC Women's Basketball
Team, 1930-1931 UBC Men's Basketball
Team, 1936-1937 UBC Men's Basketball
Team, 1945-1946 UBC Men's Basketball
Team, 1947-1948 UBC Men's Basketball
Team, 1969-1970 UBC Men's Basketball
Team, 1969-1970 UBC Women's Basketball
Team, 1972-1973 UBC Women's Basketball
Team, 1971-72 UBC Men’s Basketball
Thorsen, Ron
Turney, Carol
Wilson, Ruth
Winslade, Ken
Boxing
Mulhern, Eddie
Builder
Bauer, Father David
Bennion, Laura
Brown, May
Burke, Gordon "Doc"
Clement, Doug
Fisher, Al
Fredrickson, Frank
Gnup, Frank
Hindmarch, Bob
Howell, Max
Hume, Fred
Johnson, Joe
Kelso, Jack
Korchinsky, Nestor
Lett, Sherwood
Lloyd-Smith, Dr. Rob
Lord, Art
Mattison, Ron
McClure, Dick
Moore, D.L. "Buzz"
Mullins, Peter
Noonan, Rick
Osborne, Bob
Owen, Johnny
Phillips, R. J. "Bus"
Pomfret, Jack
Pomfret, Marilyn
Pugh, Lionel
Read, Frank
Schrodt, Barbara "Bim"
Shrum, Gordon
Smith, Frank
Spence, Donn
Van Vliet, Maury
Warren, Harry
Wilson, Gail
Zlotnik, Marty
Field Hockey
Bissett, David
Brown, May
Cooper, Penny
Hobkirk, Alan
Schrodt, Barbara "Bim"
Slade, Melanie
Team, 1982-1983 UBC Women's Field Hockey
Team, 1998-2000 UBC Women's Field Hockey
Warren, Victor
Warren, Charlotte
Wilson, Gail
Winter Andrews, Shelley
Football
Burke, Gordon "Doc"
Capozzi, Herb
DesLauriers, Laurent
Gagner, Jordan
Gnup, Frank
Groenewegen, Leo
Henwood, Jack
Konar, Kevin
Macfarlane, Dave
Sidoo, David
Smith, Frank
Smith, Danny
Steele, Glenn
Team, 1982 UBC Thunderbirds Football
Team, 1986 UBC Thunderbirds Football
Golf
Hitchens Borthwick, Gayle
Lipp-Derrheim, Tracey
Zlotnik, Marty
Gymnastics
Hartley Cousins, Sandra
Sakaki, Patti
Hockey
Bauer, Father David
Bennion, Laura
Fredrickson, Frank
Hindmarch, Bob
Holowaty, Bill
Koch, Bobby
Team, 1948-1950 UBC Men's Hockey
Team, 1962-1963 UBC Men's Hockey
Intramurals
Korchinsky, Nestor
Multi-Sport
Clarkson, Reg
Eckhardt Bardsley, Jean
Elmer, Ken
Gaul, Bobby
Haar, John
Harmer, Jim
Lloyd-Smith, Dr. Rob
Lord, Art
McIntyre, Doug
McPhee, Howie
Noonan, Rick
Osborne, Bob
Owen, Johnny
Peterson Kinghorn, Marilyn
Phillips, R. J. "Bus"
Pomfret, Jack
Pomfret, Marilyn
Reid, Doug
Robinson, Basil
Sealy, Frank
Shields, Gordon "Cokie"
Shrum, Gordon
Van Vliet, Maury
Warren, Harry
Whyte, Bill
Rowing
Biesenthal, Laryssa
Crew, 1954-1955 UBC Men's Eight Oared Rowing
Crew, 1956 UBC Men's Eight Oared Rowing
Crew, 1956 UBC Men's Four Oared Rowing
Crew, 1960 UBC Men's Eight Rowing
Crew, 1964 UBC Men's Pairs Rowing
Heddle, Kathleen
Hungerford, George
McClure, Dick
Read, Frank
Smith, Tricia
Rugby
Carey, Dave
Hindson, Robert
Howell, Max
Hunt, Ted
McTavish, Spence
Newton, John
Puil, George
Spence, Donn
Team, 1970-1971 UBC Men's Rugby
Ternan, Chalmer "Geh"
Skiing
Fisher, Al
Soccer
Cowan, Jack
Crawford, Tammy
Johnson, Joe
Neil, Andrea
Onstad, Pat
Ring, Michelle "Mitch"
Team, 1986-1987 UBC Men's Soccer
Team, 1989-1991 UBC Men's Soccer
Swimming
Bray Hibberson, Maureen
Deglau, Jessica
Draxinger, Kevin
Evanetz, Sarah
Kelso, Jack
O'Hare, Turlough
Versfeld, Mark
Track & Field
Clement, Doug
Cockcroft, Jeannie
Cuttell, Rick
Hawkins, John
Hoogewerf, Simon
Kyle, Doug
Mackie-Morelli, Anne
Pugh, Lionel
Schiebler, Jeff
Team, 1971-1973 UBC Women’s Track & Cross-Country
Turner, John
Wright, Thelma
Volleyball
Jones, Tom
Ross, Joanne
Russo, Erminia
Team, 1966-1967 UBC Men's Volleyball
Team, 1972-1974 UBC Women’s Volleyball
Team, 1977-1978 UBC Women's Volleyball
Witzke, Ken
Wheelchair Athlete
Hansen, Rick